Tashkent city, Uzbekistan
By clicking on the button, you consent to the processing of personal data and agree to the privacy policy
• »
Significant events
20th anniversary of the RSIC" Istiqbolli Avlod"
On May 20, 2021, a solemn event dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Republican Social Information Center “ISTIQBOLLI AVLOD” was held in the celebration hall of the Hyatt hotel in Tashkent.
The anniversary of the organization is an important event, which brought together partners and friends who have assisted and supported the organization's activities over the last 20 years.
At this event, the 20-year fruitful work of the NGO "ISTIQBOLLI AVLOD" aimed at achieving the development of civil society in Uzbekistan was noted, the results of long-term and successful cooperation with government agencies and contribution to the development strategy were demonstrated, the role of NGOs in solving significant problems of society was emphasized.
At the event, an official congratulation was read from the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Narbayeva Tanzili Kamalovna. Mrs. Narbayeva noted the long-term work of "Istiqbolli Avlod" in combating trafficking in persons, in preventing violence against women, in providing direct assistance to vulnerable segments of the population and in attracting young people to conduct large-scale information campaigns.
The list of guests of the event included representatives of law enforcement agencies, representatives of international organizations in Uzbekistan, heads of public organizations of Uzbekistan, representatives of foreign embassies and consulates, media representatives, as well as employees of the regional offices of the Center.
Our organization received official congratulations on behalf of the US Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Daniel Rosenblum. The congratulations noted the role of the organization in strengthening cooperation in the field of combating trafficking in persons.