representatives of a key vulnerable groups were accompanied for tuberculosis screening
booklets distributed among key vulnerable groups
representatives of a key vulnerable group were assisted in identifying HIV+ in registeration
mini-sessions on 4 topics were conducted by outreach workers:
"HIV & AIDS"
"STD"
"A healthy lifestyle"
"HIV Testing"
• Strengthening and expanding outreach activities among vulnerable groups of the population to reduce the risk of HIV infection in Uzbekistan
• The Global Fund Sub-Project is designed for promotion of innovative solutions, new HIV/AIDS and STI prevention services and tools among key groups of populations through outreach work, promotione of healthy lifestyles and change risk behaviors by providing free HIV/STDI consultation and testing and TB screening to beneficiaries in 11 regions of Uzbekistan
• Key vulnerable groups of the population (SR, MSM)
representatives of a key vulnerable group through outreach workers received information on HIV/AIDS and STD prevention, as well as on healthy lifestyles and changing risk behaviors
representatives of a key vulnerable group were accompanied to rapid HIV testing
With financial support from the Office of the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria ((GFATM) and the Republican AIDS Center.
Tashkent region, Andijan region, Bukhara region, Namangan region, Navoiy region, Syrdarya region, Ferghana region, Samarkand region, Khorezm region, Republic of Karakalpakstan and Tashkent city.
October 10, 2021 – December 31, 2024
• Reducing the impact of the COVID-19 epidemic on vulnerable groups of the population, considering gender aspects through the mobilization of civil society in the Republic of Uzbekistan
trainings were held for employees of the organization on working in the context of COVID-19 and testing for coronavirus infection
• Labour migrants
• Key Vulnerable Populations (Persons providing sexual/intimate services for remuneration, MSM)
Tashkent region, Andijan region, Bukhara region, Namangan region, Navoi region, Syrdarya region, Ferghana region Samarkand region, Khorezm region, Republic of Karakalpakstan, and Tashkent
Prevention of violent extremism
Building peace and security through support women-led CSOs in Uzbekistan” with the financial support of Saferworld (2021-2022)
Promoting increasing the resilience of vulnerable groups of the population to radicalization by strengthening the capacity of six partner NGOs in Tashkent, Karshi, Nukus, and Termez, cooperation and networking with the State and civil society through education and dialogue” with the financial support of the German Federal Ministry, the German Adult Education Association (DVV) Uzbekistan (2020-2021)
Strengthening the capacity of NGOs in promoting the prevention of violent extremism and reducing the vulnerability of young people in Surkhandarya, Kashkadarya, Namangan and Tashkent regions” with the financial support from DAI Global, LLC (2022)